No.22 SELECTOR INDICATOR LIGHT (PRND21) DOES NOT OPERATE[INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (AJ (3.0L Duratec))]
id0903h0854700
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is any instrument cluster DTC present?
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Yes
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If the instrument cluster DTC P1706 is displayed, go to the next step.
If the instrument cluster DTC P0705 is displayed, refer to Section 05.
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No
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Go to Step 4.
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2
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INSPECT SHIFT LOCK MODULE
Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
Apply the parking brake.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Shifting the selector lever into P and N-range, measure the resistance between instrument cluster terminal 1G (harness-side) and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the selector lever in P-range, and more than 10,000 ohms with the selector lever in N-range?
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Yes
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Go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the selector lever connector.
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster terminal 1G (harness-side) and selector lever terminal C (harness-side).
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster terminal 1G (harness-side) and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between instrument cluster and selector lever terminal, and more than 10,000 ohms between instrument cluster and ground?
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Yes
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Refer to Section 05.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness. Inspect the system for normal operation.
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4
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INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SIMULATION
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
While shifting the selector lever into each range, perform PARK, REV, NEUTRAL, DRIVE, LOW2, and LOW1 simulations using the M-MDS.
Inspect the selector indicator light.
Does the selector indicator light illuminate in each range?
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Yes
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Refer to powertrain control/emission diagnosis.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
Inspection:
• Corrosion
• Terminal separation
Connect the instrument cluster connector and verify that its position is correct.
Operate the system and inspect for any malfunction.
Is any malfunction still present?
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Yes
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Replace the instrument cluster. Inspect the system for normal operation.
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No
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The system operates normally. The malfunction may result from loose connectors or corrosion. Clear the DTC. Repeat the self-test.
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