DTC P0340 [AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4807000

DTC P0340

Camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

• PCM monitors input voltage from CMP sensor when engine running. If PCM does not receive input voltage from CMP sensor while PCM receives input signal from CKP sensor, PCM determines that CMP circuit has malfunction.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CMP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• CMP sensor is dirty
• Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor terminal 2 and PCM terminal 85
• Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal 2 and PCM terminal 85
• Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal 1 and body GND
• CKP sensor malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
VERIFY CMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
• Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
• Connect voltmeter between CMP sensor connector terminals 1 and 2 (sensor-side).
• Check the voltage in AC range while cranking the engine.
• Is there any voltage reading?
Yes
Go to step 5.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Perform CMP sensor inspection.
• Is CMP sensor okay?
Yes
Check camshaft pulley for damage. Replace pulley and go to Step 11.
No
Replace CMP sensor, then go to Step 11.
5
CHECK CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
• Check continuity between following terminal and body ground:
- CMP sensor connector terminal 2 (harness-side)
• Is there any continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
6
INSPECT CMP CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS
• Check continuity between CMP sensor connector terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there any continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to step 9.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Verify that the CMP sensor connector is connected securely.
• Is connector okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to next step.
9
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check continuity between following circuits:
- CMP sensor terminal 2(harness-side) and PCM terminal 85
- CMP sensor terminal 1 (harness-side) and body GND
• Is there any continuity?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Perform CMP sensor inspection.
• Is CMP sensor okay?
Yes
Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.) or bent terminal of CMP sensor connector.
• Repair if necessary, then go to next step.
No
Replace CMP sensor and then go to next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition key ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent.
Note
• MAF PID should indicate above 2.70 g/s {0.356 lb./min.} during this test.
• Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION
• Perform "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION".
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.