DTC P1100 [AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4822100

DTC P1100

MAF sensor intermittent

DETECTION CONDITION

• If during the last 40 warm-up cycle in KOER the PCM detects a voltage change beyond the minimum or maximum calibrated limit DTC is stored.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• MAF sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to next step.
No
Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1100 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Warm-up engine until ECT PID is above 70 ×C {158 ×F}.
• Is pending code of same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION
• Perform "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.