STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to next step.
|
No
|
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
|
No
|
Go to next step.
|
3
|
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Go to next step.
|
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair terminal, then go to next step.
|
No
|
Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to next step.
|
5
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1100 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Warm-up engine until ECT PID is above 70 ×C {158 ×F}.
• Is pending code of same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
|
No
|
Go to next step.
|
6
|
VERIFY AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION
• Perform "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION".
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|