DTC P0133 [YF (2.0L Zetec)]


id0102d0804800

DTC P0133

HO2S (Front) circuit slow response

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage frequency and amplitude from the HO2S-11. If during testing the frequency and amplitude were to fall below a calibrated limit, the PCM determines the HO2S-11 sensor circuit slow response.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Contaminated HO2S-11
• Exhaust leaks
• Short or open circuit
• Improper fueling
• Damaged MAF sensor
• Deteriorating HO2S-11
• Inlet air leaks

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0133 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
4
HO2S-11 RESPONSE TEST
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON
• Select Generic OBD Function from the menu and trigger.
• Press continue.
• Select Diagnostic Monitoring Test Results from menu and press trigger.
• Scroll to Test ID: 01 and press trigger.
• Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
• Is the indicated value greater than minimum threshold?.
Yes
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS
Note
• Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.
• Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks.
- Hoses connecting to MAF sensor assembly
- Hoses connecting to throttle body
- Intake manifold gaskets leaks
- PCV disconnected
- Vacuum lines disconnected
- Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube, and oil fill cap
- Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets
• Are there any air leaks present?
Yes
Repair or replace for malfunctioning part, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CHECK HO2S-11 CIRCUIT WIRING
Note
• Refer to the PCM connector pin number in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
• Disconnect HO2S-11 connector
• Check for water for contamination
• Jumper HO2S-11 signal to VPWR at the HO2S-11 harness connector.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access O2S11 PID.
• Does the O2S-11 PID indicate greater than 1.50 V?
Yes
Replace HO2S-11 and oil filter. Then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
CHECK HO2S SIGNAL AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
•  Measure resistance for following HO2S-11 harnesses at harness side connectors:
- Between HO2S-11 terminal 4 and PCM terminal 60
- Between HO2S-11 terminal 3 and PCM terminal 91
•  Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 11.
8
CHECK HO2S-11 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
•  Measure resistance between PCM terminal 60 and 71, 97 at PCM harness connector pin.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
CHECK FOR SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S-11 CONTAMINATION
• Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S-11 contamination.
- Use of unapproved silicon sealers.
- Fuel contaminated by silicon additives.
- Excessive oil burning. (i.e.: rings, valve seals and oil overfill)
- Glycol (antifreeze) leaking internally in the engine.
- Lead contaminated fuel
- Short drive cycles in cold weather
- Use of unapproved cleaning agents
• Where any of the above conditions or concerns found during inspection?
Yes
Repair for source of contamination. Replace HO2S-11 and oil filter. Then go to Step 11.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 11.
10
VERIFY WIRING IS IN PROPER PIN LOCATION
•  Measure resistance between PCM terminal 60 and 91 at PCM harness side connector.
•  Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace HO2S-11, then go to the next step.
No
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0133 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Cruise the vehicle at 64 km/h {40 MPH} for at least 5 minutes.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform "After Repair Procedure".
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [YF (2.0L Zetec)].)
No
Troubleshooting completed.