Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
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Go to next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
|
No
|
Go to next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Go to next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair terminal, then go to next step.
|
No
|
Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to next step.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1100 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Warm-up engine until ECT PID is above 70 ×C {158 ×F}.
• Is pending code of same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
|
No
|
Go to next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [YF (2.0L Zetec)].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
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