Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
|
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
|
VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
|
INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P1138 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [YF (2.0L Zetec)].)
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4
|
VISUALLY INSPECT FOR HO2S-12
• Visually inspect for HO2S-12 followings:
• Were any concerns found during inspection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace for malfunctioning part, then go to Step 12.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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5
|
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
• Place vehicle on a host, transaxle in P position, parking brake applied, raise vehicle.
• Inspect the following:
• Is an exhaust leak present?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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6
|
CHECK HO2S-12 HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROND
• Disconnect PCM and HO2S-12.
• Measure the resistance between following terminals at PCM harness side connector.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair for short to ground circuit, then go to Step 12.
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7
|
CHECK HO2S-12 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND HO2S-12 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance following at harness side connector.
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 12.
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8
|
CHECK HO2S-12 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
• Connect PCM and HO2S-12.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access O2S11 PID.
• Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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9
|
CHECK HO2S-12 GND CIRCUIT IN PCM
• Disconnect PCM.
• Measure the resistance between terminal 91 and 24, 51, 76, 103 at PCM connector.
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace PCM, then go to Step 12.
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10
|
HO2S-12 CIRCUIT CHECK
• Connect PCM.
• HO2S-12 disconnected.
• Jumper terminal 1 and 4 at HO2S-12 harness side connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access O2S12 PID.
• Is the O2S12 PID value greater than 1.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Replace HO2S-12, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Replace PCM, then go to Step 12.
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11
|
CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE ON HO2S-12 CIRCUIT IN PCM
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• HO2S-12 disconnected.
• Measure voltage for following:
• Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace HO2S-12, then go to the next step.
|
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12
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1138 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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13
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "After Repair Procedure".
• Is there any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [YF (2.0L Zetec)].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
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