STEP
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INSPECTION
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RESULTS
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ACTION
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1
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• Disconnect appropriate sensor connector when constant voltage circuit inspection failed.
• Turn key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between following appropriate sensor connector terminals:
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- Constant voltage terminal and GND terminal
• Is constant voltage above 6.0 V?
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Yes
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Go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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• Is voltage across battery terminals above 10.5 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect charging system.
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3
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• Turn key to OFF.
• Leave appropriate sensor connector disconnected.
• Measure voltage between battery positive terminal and GND (between PCM and appropriate sensor) circuit at appropriate sensor connector.
• Is voltage above 10.5 V and within 1.0 V of battery voltage?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 8.
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4
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-
Note
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• Purpose of this step is to determine if WDS or equivalent is communicating with PCM.
• Turn key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Attempt to access ECT PID.
• Can ECT PID be accessed?
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Yes
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Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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• Turn key to OFF.
• Disconnect TP sensor, EGR boost sensor and PCM connectors.
• Turn key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between following PCM connector terminals.
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- 71/97 and 24/51/76/103 (R.H.D.)
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- $C-36/C-35 and C-47/C-48/C-49 (L.H.D.)
• Is voltage above 10.5 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open circuit between PCM terminal 71 and/or 97 (R.H.D.)/C-35 and/or C-36 (L.H.D.) and main relay.
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6
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• Leave TP sensor, EGR boost sensor and PCM connectors disconnected.
• Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals.
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- 90 and 24/51/76/103 (R.H.D.)
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- $E-40 and C-47/C-48/C-49 (L.H.D.)
• Is resistance above 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector again.
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No
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Repair constant voltage circuit shorted to GND.
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7
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• Turn ignition switch off.
• Leave TP sensor disconnected.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Measure resistance between PCM connector terminal 90 and constant voltage circuit at appropriate sensor connector.
• Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector again.
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No
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Repair open constant voltage circuit.
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8
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-
Note
-
• Purpose of this step is to determine if WDS or equivalent is communicating with PCM.
• Reconnect TP sensor connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Attempt to access ECT PID.
• Can ECT PID be accessed?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 11.
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9
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• Are DTCs present for two or more sensors connected to PCM terminal 91?
• Sensor connected to PCM terminal 91:
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- ECT sensor (P0117, P0118, P0125)
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- BARO sensor (P0107, P0108) (European (L.H.D.) specs.)
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- EGR boost sensor (P0106, P0107, P0108) (Australian, General (L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)
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- HO2S (front) (P0131, P0132, P0134, P0151, P0152, P0154)
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- HO2S (rear) (P0138, P0140, P0158, P0160)
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- IAT sensor (P0111, P0112, P0113)
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- TP sensor (P0121, P0122, P0123)
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open GND circuit to sensor where constant voltage circuit inspection failed.
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10
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• Turn key to OFF.
• Disconnect WDS or equivalent from DLC-2.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Measure resistance between GND circuit at appropriate sensor connector and PCM connector terminal 91.
• Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Reconnect sensor connector.
Go to appropriate DTC test.
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No
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Repair open GND circuit.
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11
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• Turn key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Measure resistance between battery negative terminal and following PCM terminals.
-
- 3/24/51/76/103 (R.H.D.)
-
- $C-47/C-48/C-49 (L.H.D.)
• Is each resistance below 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open GND circuit.
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12
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• Turn key to OFF.
• Measure resistance between GND circuit at following sensor connector and GND:
-
- TP sensor
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- EGR boost sensor
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- ECT sensor
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- IAT sensor
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- HO2S (front)
-
- HO2S (rear)
• Is each resistance below 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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GND circuits are okay.
Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector again.
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No
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Inspect for open GND circuit.
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13
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• Turn key to OFF.
• Disconnect TP sensor, EGR boost sensor, and PCM connectors.
• Turn key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between constant voltage circuit at TP sensor connector and battery negative terminal.
• Is voltage below 0.5 V?
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Yes
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Inspect for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector again.
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No
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Repair constant voltage circuit shorted to power in harness.
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14
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• Verify test results.
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- If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
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- If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
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• If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
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• If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace PCM.
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