• DTC B1881: Passenger-side pre-tensioner front buckle circuit resistance high
• DTC B1886: Passenger-side pre-tensioner front buckle circuit resistance low
• The SAS control module monitors the passenger-side pre-tensioner front buckle circuit resistance. If the SAS control module detects resistance which is not within the specification, it will output a pattern 47 flash to the air bag system warning light and store DTC B1881 or B1886 in memory.
• Resistance between the SAS control module and the passenger-side pre-tensioner front buckle is not within the specification
• Resistance at the passenger-side pre-tensioner front buckle is not within the specification
• SAS control module internal malfunction
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Connect the WDS or the equivalent.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Using the WDS or equivalent, verify the DTCs and record the past malfunction DTCs.
Is the present malfunction DTC B1881 or B1886 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent malfunction. The malfunction is not present at this time. Go to Step 4.
|
||
2
|
Verify the following PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
(See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE.)
- PS_PTENS
Is the resistance of the passenger-side pre-tensioner front buckle normal?
- Resistance: 1.7-3.2 ohms
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
After replacement, go to Step 5.
|
||
3
|
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Refer to the air bag system deactivation procedure and deactivate the system.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Verify the following PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
(See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE.)
- PS_PTENS
Is the resistance of the passenger-side pre-tensioner front buckle normal?
- Resistance: 1.7-3.2 ohms
|
Yes
|
Repair the wiring harness between the SAS control module and the passenger-side pre-tensioner front buckle. After repair, go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Replace the passenger-side pre-tensioner front buckle.
After replacement, go to Step 5.
|
||
4
|
Refer to the past malfunction DTCs recorded during Step 1.
Are the past malfunction DTCs displayed during Step 1 intermittent malfunctions which are not displayed as present malfunction DTCs?
|
Yes
|
Inspect for an intermittent short to the power supply between the SAS control module and the passenger-side pre-tensioner front buckle. Attempt to replicate the malfunction by flexing the wiring harness and cycling the ignition key between the ON and LOCK position repeatedly. Repair or replace if there is any intermittent malfunction.
After repair or replacement, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
Refer to the past malfunction DTCs recorded during Step 1.
Was any past malfunction DTC displayed during Step 1?
|
Yes
|
If any DTC is displayed, refer to the DTC table, and repair the malfunctioning part according to the DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Refer to the reactivation procedure in the air bag system deactivation procedure, reactivate the system. Clear all DTCs.
|