DTC B1891


id080200804600

System Malfunction Location

• Air bag warning sound circuit short to power supply

Detection Condition

Warning
• Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.

• The SAS control module monitors the connection of instrument cluster terminal 2J. This connection is used to signal a chime if the air bag system warning light is inoperative and another air bag system malfunction exists. If the SAS control module detects a short to power supply in instrument cluster connection, it will store DTC B1891 in memory.

Possible Cause

• Short to power supply between instrument cluster and SAS control module.

• Instrument cluster malfunction

• SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Connect the WDS or the equivalent.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Using the WDS or equivalent, verify the DTCs and record the past malfunction DTCs.
Is the present malfunction DTC B1891 displayed?
Yes
Note
• Indicates a hard malfunction. The malfunction is still present. This malfunction cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer displayed.
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent malfunction. The malfunction is not present at this time. Go to Step 4.
2
Warning
• Handling the components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bags and pre-tensioner front buckle, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling the SRS air bag system components.
(See SERVICE WARNINGS.)
(See SERVICE CAUTIONS.)
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Refer to the air bag system deactivation procedure and deactivate the system.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect SAS control module connector.
Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the resistance between SAS control module terminal 2B and SAS control module connector terminal 2V.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Repair the related wiring harness. After repair, go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Connect the negative battery cable.
Connect the instrument cluster connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Short the SAS control module terminal 2B to body ground, and listen for the instrument cluster generated warning sound.
Does the instrument cluster generate a warning sound?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
After replacement, go to Step 5.
No
Replace the GEM.
After replacement, go to Step 5.
4
Refer to the past malfunction DTCs recorded during Step 1.
Are the past malfunction DTCs displayed during Step 1 intermittent malfunctions which are not displayed as present malfunction DTCs?
Yes
Inspect for an intermittent short to the body ground or open circuit between the SAS control module and the instrument cluster. Attempt to replicate the malfunction by flexing the wiring harness and cycling the ignition key between the ON and LOCK position repeatedly. Repair or replace if there is any intermittent malfunction.
After repair or replacement, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
Refer to the past malfunction DTCs recorded during Step 1.
Was any past malfunction DTC displayed during Step 1?
Yes
If any DTC is displayed, refer to the DTC table, and repair the malfunctioning part according to the DTC inspection.
No
Refer to the reactivation procedure in the air bag system deactivation procedure, reactivate the system. Clear all DTCs.