• Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance high
• The SAS control module monitors the resistance between the driver-side air bag module terminal 2S and 2P. If the SAS control module detects high resistance between the pins, it will store DTC B1932 in memory and output a pattern 32 flash to the air bag system warning light.
• Improper connection or corrosion in the driver-side air bag module circuit or clock spring
• Open circuit or high resistance in the clock spring wire.
• Open circuit or high resistance in the related wiring harness
• Open circuit or high resistance in the driver-side air bag module circuit
• SAS control module internal malfunction
STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Connect the WDS or the equivalent.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Using the WDS or equivalent, verify the DTCs and record the past malfunction DTCs.
Is the present malfunction DTC B1932 displayed?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent malfunction. The malfunction is not present at this time. Go to the next step.
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2
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Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Refer to the air bag system deactivation procedure and deactivate the system.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Perform the DTC inspection.
Is the present malfunction DTC B1932 displayed?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the driver-side air bag module.
After replacement, go to Step 6.
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3
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Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect SAS control module connector.
Disconnect the SST (diagnostic simulator) from driver-side air bag connector.
Measure the resistance between driver-side air bag module terminal A and B.
Is the resistance more than 1.4 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the SAS control module.
After replacement, go to Step 6.
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4
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Disconnect the clock spring connector.
Measure the resistance between clock spring terminal C and D (four-spoke type), terminal A and B (three-spoke type).
Is the resistance more than 0.5 ohms?
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Yes
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Repair the related wiring harness. After repair, go to Step 6.
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No
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Replace the clock spring.
After replacement, go to Step 6.
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5
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Refer to the past malfunction DTCs recorded during Step 1.
Are the past malfunction DTCs displayed during Step 1 intermittent malfunctions which are not displayed as present malfunction DTCs?
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Yes
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Inspect for the cause of intermittent high resistance between the driver-side air bag module and the SAS control module, and clock spring. Attempt to replicate the malfunction by flexing the wiring harness and cycling the ignition key between the ON and LOCK position repeatedly. Repair or replace if there is any intermittent malfunction.
After repair or replacement. go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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Refer to the past malfunction DTCs recorded during Step 1.
Was any past malfunction DTC displayed during Step 1?
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Yes
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If any DTC is displayed, refer to the DTC table, and repair the malfunctioning part according to the DTC inspection.
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No
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Refer to the reactivation procedure in the air bag system deactivation procedure, reactivate the system. Clear all DTCs.
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