STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
1
|
VERIFY DTC
• Verify the DTCs in the following modules using the WDS or equivalent.
-
- PCM
-
- ABS HU/CM
-
- Instrument cluster
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 5.
|
2
|
VERIFY THAT ANY DTCS, EXCEPT THE FOLLOWING, ARE DISPLAYED
• Are any DTCs, except the following, displayed?
-
- U0073
-
- U0121
-
- U1900
-
- U2023
|
Yes
|
Repair the location of malfunction according to the corresponding DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
3
|
VERIFY THAT FOLLOWING DTCS ARE DISPLAYED
• Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
-
- PCM: U0073, U0121
-
- ABS HU/CM: U1900, U2023
-
- Instrument cluster U0073, U1900
|
Yes
|
Repair the location of malfunction according to CAN system inspection or DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|
4
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIR OPERATION IS COMPLETED
• Using the WDS or equivalent, clear DTCs from the PCM memory.
• Start the engine.
• Are any dtcs related to can displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 3.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|
5
|
VERIFY COMMUNICATION BETWEEN WDS OR EQUIVALENT AND CAN RELATED MODULES
• Is the communication between WDS or equivalent and the following modules normal?
-
- PCM
-
- ABS HU/CM
-
- Instrument cluster
|
Yes
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
6
|
VERIFY CONDITION OF ANY MODULE THAT DOES NOT RESPOND
• Inspect the power supply and the ground circuit for any module that does not respond.
• Are the power supply and the ground circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair the location of malfunction.
After repairing the location of malfunction, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
|
7
|
VERIFY WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN NON-RESPONDING MODULE AND DLC-2
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect the wiring harness and connector between any unit that does not respond and the DLC-2.
PCM-DLC-2
16-F
17-E
ABS HU/CM-DLC-2
• P-F
• D-E
Instrument cluster-DLC-2
3E-F
3C-E
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair the location of malfunction.
After repairing the location of malfunction, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
|
8
|
INSPECT CAN WIRING HARNESS VOLTAGE
• Connect the connector of each module.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between DLC-2 terminals CAN_L and CAN_H.
-
- F-E
• Is the voltage 2.0-3.0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 12.
|
9
|
MEASURE CAN WIRING HARNESS RESISTANCE
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Measure the resistance between DLC-2 terminals CAN_L and CAN_H.
-
- F-E
• Is the resistance 59-65 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Replace the module that does not respond, then repeat the inspection from Step 1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
10
|
INSPECT PCM
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals.
-
- 16-17 (part-side)
• Is the resistance 118-130 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
11
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Measure the resistance between instrument cluster connectors.
-
- 3E-3C (part-side)
• Is the resistance 118-130 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
|
12
|
DETERMINE WHETHER THE MALFUNCTION RESULTS FROM THE WIRING HARNESS OR THE MODULE
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the connector for any module that does not respond. (If there are multiple modules that do not respond, disconnect only one module.)
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage between DLC-2 terminals CAN_L and CAN_H.
-
- F-E
• Is the voltage 2.0-3.0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Disconnect another module that does not respond, then repeat inspection Step 12.
If the inspection is completed by disconnecting all the modules one by one, go to Step 14.
|
13
|
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR DISCONNECTED MODULE
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals in the disconnected module connector (harness-side).
PCM
16-other terminal
17-other terminal
ABS HU/CM
• P-other terminal
• D-other terminal
Instrument cluster
3E-other terminal
3C-other terminal
Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
After replacing the wiring harness, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
|
No
|
After replacing the disconnected module, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
|
14
|
INSPECT CAN WIRING HARNESS
• Inspect the CAN wiring harness (CAN_L, CAN_H) for short to power supply or ground.
• Is the wiring harness normal?
|
Yes
|
After replacing the wiring harness, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
|
No
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
|