STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is any instrument cluster DTC present?
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Yes
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If the instrument cluster DTC P1706 is displayed, go to the next step.
If the instrument cluster DTC P0705 is displayed, refer to Section 05.
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No
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Go to Step 4.
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2
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INSPECT SHIFT LOCK MODULE
Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
Apply the parking brake.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Shifting the selector lever into P and N-range, measure the resistance between instrument cluster terminal 1G (harness-side) and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the selector lever in P-range, and more than 10,000 ohms with the selector lever in N-range?
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Yes
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Go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the selector lever connector.
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster terminal 1G (harness-side) and selector lever terminal C (harness-side).
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster terminal 1G (harness-side) and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between instrument cluster and selector lever terminal, and more than 10,000 ohms between instrument cluster and ground?
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Yes
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Refer to Section 05.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness. Inspect the system for normal operation.
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4
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INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SIMULATION
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
While shifting the selector lever into each range, perform PARK, REV, NEUTRAL, DRIVE, LOW2, and LOW1 simulations using the WDS or equivalent.
Inspect the selector indicator light.
Does the selector indicator light illuminate in each range?
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Yes
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Refer to powertrain control/emission diagnosis.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
Inspection:
• Corrosion
• Terminal separation
Connect the instrument cluster connector and verify that its position is correct.
Operate the system and inspect for any malfunction.
Is any malfunction still present?
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Yes
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Replace the instrument cluster. Inspect the system for normal operation.
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No
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The system operates normally. The malfunction may result from loose connectors or corrosion. Clear the DTC. Repeat the self-test.
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