No.3 FUEL GAUGE READING IS NOT CORRECT


id0902j7823000

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Read and record DTCs.
Is DTC B1202 displayed?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
2
ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Select FUEL in the instrument cluster simulation items.
Does the fuel gauge operate normally?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE OPERATION
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the fuel pump unit connector.
Using the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or resistor, input 15 ohms between instrument cluster terminals 2I and 3Q.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Note
• When performing this procedure, the fuel gauge indicates E (empty) or below.
After waiting for 1 min, read the fuel gauge.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Using the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or resistor, input 160 ohms between instrument cluster terminals 2I and 3Q.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Note
• When performing this procedure, the fuel gauge indicates F (full) or more.
After waiting for 1 min, read the fuel gauge.
Does the fuel gauge operate normally?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel tank. Inspect the system for normal operation.
4
INSPECT FUEL TANK
Visually inspect the fuel tank for damage or deformation.
Is the fuel tank normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel tank. Inspect the system for normal operation.
5
INSPECT FUEL PUMP UNIT
Visually inspect the fuel pump unit wire and connector for damage.
Visually inspect the float and float rod for damage or clogging.
Are the fuel pump and wire normal?
Yes
Replace the fuel gauge sender unit. Inspect the system for normal operation.
No
Repair the malfunction if necessary. Inspect the system for normal operation.
6
• INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
Disconnect the fuel pump unit connector.
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster terminal 2I (harness-side) and fuel pump unit terminal C (harness-side).
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster terminal 2I (harness-side) and ground.
Is the resistance between instrument cluster and fuel pump unit less than 5 ohms, and the resistance between instrument cluster and ground more than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness. Inspect the system for normal operation.
7
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch off.
Measure the resistance between fuel pump unit terminal D (harness-side) and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness. Inspect the system for normal operation.
8
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POEWR SUPPLY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
Measure the voltage at instrument cluster terminal 2I (harness-side) and ground.
Is there voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness. Inspect the system for normal operation.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
Inspection:
• Corrosion
• Terminal separation
Connect the instrument cluster connector and verify that its position is correct.
Operate the system and inspect for any malfunction.
Is any malfunction still present?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster. Inspect the system for normal operation.
No
The system operates normally. The malfunction may result from loose connectors or corrosion. Clear the DTC. Repeat the self-test.