DTC 41
DTC 41: ABS Solenoid Valve inside Hydraulic Unit (Open Circuit or Short Circuit)CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power is continuously supplied to the ABS-ECU through fusible link number 3 to operate the solenoid valve and motor.
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
These codes are displayed if the power supply circuit of solenoid valve or motor is open or shorted.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
^ Damaged wiring harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991223: Harness Set
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
^ MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
^ MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness
STEP 1. Check the solenoid valve or motor power supply circuit at ABS-ECU connector B-03.
1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector B-03 and measure at the harness side.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground, and 19 and ground. It should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 33 set, replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 3. If DTC 33 is not output, an intermittent malfunction is suspected.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the harness wires between fusible link number 3 and ABS-ECU connector B-03.
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector A-14 inspect the wire. If intermediate connector A-14 is damaged, repair or replace it. If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 3.
Q: Is any of the harness wires between fusible link number 3 and ABS-ECU connector B-03 damaged?
YES: Repair it and go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Do diagnostic trouble codes 41, 42, 43, 44, 52, 53 or 55 reset?
YES: Go to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.