Part 1 of 2
Power Window: Power windows do network normally by operating the front passenger's and rear power window sub-switches.Power Window Sub Switch Circuit Part 1:
Power Window Sub Switch Circuit Part 2:
Power Window Sub Switch Circuit Part 3:
Power Window Sub Switch Circuit Part 4:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power window motors open or close the door windows when the front passenger's or rear sub-switch is moved to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
A power window sub-switch or power window motor may be defective, or the power window lock switch (incorporated in the power window main switch) may be in the "LOCK" position.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The power window main switch may be defective.
- The front power window sub-switch may be defective.
- The rear power window sub-switch (LH) may be defective.
- The rear power window sub-switch (RH) may be defective.
- The power window motor (front: RH) may be defective.
- The power window motor (rear: LH) may be defective.
- The power window motor (rear: RH) may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
MB991223: Harness Set
STEP 1. Check the power window lock switch.
Q: Is the power window lock switch at the "UNLOCK" position?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Move the power window lock switch to the "UNLOCK" position. Verify that the power window sub-switches is operated, the front passenger's or rear power windows function should now work normally.
STEP 2. Check power window main switch connector E-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window main switch connector E-04 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the front power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 3. Check for continuity of the power window main switch.
1. Remove the power window main switch. Refer to Door Trim.
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2. Check continuity when the switch on the power window main switch is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
Q: Is the power window main switch in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the power window main switch. Verify that the power window sub-switches is operated, the front passenger's or rear power window function should now work normally.
STEP 4. Check which door window is not opened or closed.
Q: Which door window is not opened or closed?
Passenger's side : Go to Step 5.
Rear side (LH): Go to Step 17.
Rear side (RH): Go to Step 29.
STEP 5. Check power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the front power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 6. Check for continuity of the front power window sub-switch (RH).
1. Remove the front power window sub-switch (RH). Refer to Door Trim.
2. Check continuity when the power window sub-switch is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
Q: Is the front power window sub-switch (RH) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the front power window sub-switch (RH). Verify that the front power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 7. Check power window motor (front: RH) connector E-21 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window motor (front: RH) connector E-21 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the front power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 8. Check the power window motor (front: RH).
1. Remove the front power regulator assembly (RH). Refer to Door - Door Glass and Regulator.
2. Follow the table to check the power window motor (front: RH) for correct operation.
Q: Is the power window motor (front: RH) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Replace the front power regulator assembly (RH). Verify that the front power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 9. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window sub-switch (front: RH). Measure the voltage at power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16 and measure the voltage available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check power window relay connector C-208 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window relay connector C-208 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the front power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-208 (terminal 4) and power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16 (terminal 5).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-203 and intermediate connectors C-15 and �-22 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If junction block connector C-203, intermediate connector C-15 or E-22 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-208 (terminal 4) and power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16 (terminal 5) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the front power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 12. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub-switch (front: RH). Measure the resistance at power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 3) and power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16 (terminal 4).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-15, C-118, E-11 and E-22 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-15, C-118, E-11 or E-22/s damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 3) and power sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16 (terminal 4) in good condition?
YES: Replace the power window main switch. Verify that the front power window (RH) function should work now normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the front power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 14. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub-switch (front: RH). Measure the resistance at power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16.
1. Disconnect front power window sub-switch (RH) connector E-16 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 8 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Go to Step 15.
STEP 15. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 11) and power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16 (terminal 8).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-15, C-118, E-11 and �-22 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connectors C-15, C-118, E-11 or E-22 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 11) and power sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16 (terminal 8) in good condition?
YES: Replace the power window main switch. When the power window sub-switch (front: RH) is operated, the front power window (RH) should open or close normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the front power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 16. Check the wiring harness between power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16 (terminals 7 and 6) and power window motor (front: RH) connector E-21 (terminals 1 and 4).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector E-22 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connectors E-22 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window sub-switch (front: RH) connector E-16 (terminals 7 and 6) and power window motor (front: RH) connector E-21 (terminals 1 and 4) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the front power window (RH) function should work now normally.
STEP 17. Check power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the rear power window (LH) function should work now normally.
STEP 18. Check for continuity of the power window sub-switch (rear: LH).
1. Remove the power window sub-switch (rear: LH). Refer to Door Trim.
2. Check continuity when the switch on the power window sub-switch (rear: LH) is operated to "UP" or "DOWN" position.
Q: Is the power window sub-switch (rear: LH) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Replace the power window sub-switch (rear: LH). Verify that the power window (rear: LH) function should work now normally.
STEP 19. Check power window motor (rear: LH) connector E-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window motor (rear: LH) connector E-02 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the rear power window (LH) function should work now normally.
STEP 20. Check the power window motor (rear: LH).
1. Remove the power regulator assembly (rear: LH). Refer to Door - Door Glass and Regulator.
2. Follow the table to check the power window motor (rear: LH) for correct operation.
Q: Is the power window motor (rear: LH) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 21.
NO: Replace the rear power regulator assembly (LH). Verify that the rear power window (LH) function should work now normally.
STEP 21. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window sub-switch (rear: LH). Measure the voltage at power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01 and measure the voltage available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 24.
NO: Go to Step 22.
STEP 22. Check power window relay connector C-208 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window relay connector C-208 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 23.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the rear power window (LH) function should work now normally.
STEP 23. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-208 (terminal 4) and power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01 (terminal 6).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-203 and intermediate connectors C-117, D-23 and E-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If junction block connector C-203, intermediate connector C-117, D-23 or E-08 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-208 (terminal 4) and power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01 (terminal 6) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the rear power window (LH) function should work now normally.
STEP 24. Check the ground circuit to the power window sub-switch (rear: LH). Measure the resistance at power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01.
1. Disconnect power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 5 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 26.
NO: Go to Step 25.
STEP 25. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 2) and power window sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01 (terminal 5).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-117, C-118, D-23, E-08 and E-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connectors C-117, C-118, D-23, E-08 or E-11 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 2) and power sub-switch (rear: LH) connector E-01 (terminal 5) in good condition?
YES: Replace the power window main switch. Verify that the rear power window (LH) function should work now normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the rear power window (LH) function should work now normally.