Inspection Procedure G-3
Windshield Wiper and Washer: Any of the windshield wiper switch positions is defective.Windshield Wiper Motor Drive Circuit Part 1:
Windshield Wiper Motor Drive Circuit Part 2:
NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor." How To Use SWS Monitor
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If either of the windshield wiper switch positions is defective, the windshield wiper motor, column switch (windshield wiper and washer switch) or the front-ECU may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The windshield wiper motor may be defective
- The column switch (windshield wiper and washer switch) may be defective
- The front-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
- MB991813: SWS Monitor Kit
- MB991806: SWS Monitor Cartridge
- MB991812: SWS Monitor Harness (For Column-ECU)
- MB991822: Probe Harness
- MB991854: SWS Monitor Harness (For 13-pin)
STEP 1. Check the input signal by using "DATA LIST" menu of the SWS monitor.
Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position before checking input signals from the windshield wiper switch.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector (16-pin).
2. Connect SWS monitor harness MB991854 to the data link connector (13-pin).
3. Operate the scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below; to display "COLUMN ECU."
a. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
b. Select "SWS."
c. Select "SWS MONITOR."
d. Select "DATA LIST."
e. Select "COLUMN ECU."
4. Check that normal conditions are displayed on the items described in the table.
Q: Are normal conditions displayed for "INT WIPER SW", "LO WIPER SW", "HI WIPER SW" and "MIST WIPER SW"?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure N-7 "ETACS-ECU does not receive a signal from the windshield mist wiper switch."
STEP 2. Check windshield wiper motor connector B-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is windshield wiper motor connector B-07 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the windshield wiper operates normally when the windshield wiper switch is moved to each position.
STEP 3. Check the windshield wiper motor.
1. Disconnect windshield wiper motor connector B-07.
2. Connect a battery to the windshield wiper motor as shown. Then check the windshield wiper motor operates normally at high and low speeds.
Q: Does the windshield wiper motor operate normally?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the windshield wiper motor. Verify that the windshield wiper operates normally when the windshield wiper switch is moved to each position.
STEP 4. Check front-ECU connector A-12X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is front-ECU connector A-12X in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the windshield wiper operates normally when the windshield wiper switch is moved to each position.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between windshield wiper motor connector B-07 (terminals 1 and 4) and front-ECU connector A-12X (terminals 24 and 25).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector A-14 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector A-14 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between windshield wiper motor connector B-07 (terminals 1 and 4) and front-ECU connector A-12X (terminals 24 and 25) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the windshield wiper operates normally when the windshield wiper switch is moved to each position.