After July 2008
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor CircuitCrankshaft Position Sensor Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The crankshaft position sensor power is supplied from the ECM (terminal No. 9).
- Terminal No. 1 of the crankshaft position sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 24).
- A 5-volt voltage is applied on the crankshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the ECM (terminal No. 8). The crankshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal when the output terminal is opened and grounded.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The crankshaft position sensor detects the crank angle (position) of each cylinder, and converts that data to pulse signals, then which are input to the ECM.
- When the engine is running, the crankshaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
- The ECM checks whether pulse signal is input while the engine is cranking.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- Crankshaft position sensor signal does not change.
- Crankshaft position sensor signal is not normal pattern.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS [Range/Performance problem - Alignment
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Condition, Judgement Criterion
- Normal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.
DTC SET CONDITIONS [Range/Performance problem - Circuit continuity]
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Condition
- Engine is being cranked, or
- Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding during cranking.
Judgement Criterion
- Crankshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function-OBD-II Drive Cycle-Pattern 24. OBD-II Drive Cycle
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Crankshaft position sensor failed.
- Connector damage
- Harness damage
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
- MB991709: Test Harness
- MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 2: Crankshaft Position Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 2, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan tool should match.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-119 at the crankshaft position and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at crankshaft position sensor harness side connector B-119.
1. Disconnect the connector B-119 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 16.0 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 16.0 volts?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 9 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 16.0 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 16.0 volts?
YES : Repair harness wire between the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119 (terminal No. 1) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 9) because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119 and the ECM connector B-10.
1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119 and the ECM connector B-10.
2. Check for the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119 (terminal No. 1) and ground.
- Not continuity.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS] or Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM]. Then go to step 9.
NO : Repair it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119 and the ECM connector B-10.
1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119 and the ECM connector B-10.
2. Measure the resistance between the crankshaft sensor connector B-119 and the ECM connector B-10.
- Should be less than 2 ohms.
a. Connector B-119 (terminal No. 3) and Connector B-10 (terminal No. 8).
b. Connector B-119 (terminal No. 2) and Connector B-10 (terminal No. 24).
3. Check for the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119 (terminal No. 3) and ground.
- Not continuity.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Using the oscilloscope, check the crankshaft position sensor.
1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119, and connect the test harness special tool (MB991709) between the separated connectors.
2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to crankshaft position sensor connector terminal No. 3.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness special tool (MB992110) between the separated connectors, then connector the oscilloscope probe to the check harness connector terminal No. 8.
3. Start the engine and run at idle.
4. Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the crankshaft position sensor. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check the trouble symptoms.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function-OBD-II Drive Cycle-Pattern 24. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0335 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS] or Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM]. Then go to Step 9.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function-OBD-II Drive Cycle-Pattern 24. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0335 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.