P2135
DTC P2135: Throttle Position Sensor (Main and Sub) Range/Performance ProblemTHROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (MAIN AND SUB) RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM CIRCUIT
Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit:
Throttle Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low Input
- A 5-volt power supply is applied on the throttle position sensor (main) power terminal (terminal No. 5) from the ECM (terminal No. 12).
- A voltage that is according to the throttle opening angle is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 10) from the throttle position sensor (main) output terminal (terminal No. 4).
- The ground terminal (terminal No. 3) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 13).
Throttle Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit Low Input
- A 5-volt power supply is applied on the throttle position sensor (sub) power terminal (terminal No. 5) from the ECM (terminal No. 12).
- A voltage that is according to the throttle opening angle is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 11) from the throttle position sensor (sub) output terminal (terminal No. 6).
- The ground terminal (terminal No. 3) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 13).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- ECM checks the throttle position sensor output signal characteristics for abnormal conditions.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Detect malfunction if the relation between throttle position sensor (main) and throttle position sensor (sub) is wrong.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS [Range/Performance problem - relation between main and sub]
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Conditions
- Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.
- Throttle position sensor (sub) output voltage is between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.
Judgement Criterion
- For 0.3 second, the sum of the output voltage of the (main and sub) throttle position sensors is 4.5V or less, or 5.5V or more.
DTC SET CONDITIONS [Range/Performance problem - relation between main and sub]
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Conditions
- The target opening degree of the throttle valve is 0.9V or less.
- Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.
- Throttle position sensor (sub) output voltage is between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.
- Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
Judgement Criterion
- Voltage obtained with the formula given below is 0.3 volt or higher for 0.3 second: throttle position sensor (main) output voltage-throttle position sensor (sub) output voltage
NOTE: The throttle position sensor voltage used for the judgement is converted into the throttle position sensor voltage for the internal processing by the ECM.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Throttle position sensor failed.
- Connector damage.
- Harness damage.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle position sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check for harness damage between throttle position sensor connector B-08 and ECM connector B-10.
1. Disconnect the connector B-08 and B-10 measure at the harness side.
2. Measure the resistance between connector B-08 and connector B-10.
a. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 3) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 13).
b. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 4) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 10).
c. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 5) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 12).
d. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 6) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 11).
- Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to MFI Data List Reference Table. Datal List Reference Table
a. Item 13: Throttle Position Sensor (main).
b. Item 15: Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Erase the DTC again.
3. Depress the accelerator pedal fully for a few seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Check the DTC.
Q: Is DTC P2135 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS] or Diagnosis-ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM].
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points-How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.