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TCM Self-Diagnosis Does Not Activate (PNP & 3 Position Switches Circuit Checks), and Throttle Position Sensor [Accelerator

21. TCM Self-diagnosis Does Not Activate (PNP & 3 Position Switches Circuit Checks), and Throttle Position Sensor [Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor] Circuit Check

SYMPTOM: A/T check (position) indicator lamp does not come on in TCM self-diagnostic procedure even if the lamp circuit is good.

DESCRIPTION
^ Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch The Park/Neutral (PNP) switch assembly includes a transaxle range switch. The transaxle range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
^ 3 position switch Detects the A/T selector lever in 3 position and sends a signal to the TCM.
^ Throttle position sensor [Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor] The throttle position sensor [Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor] is part of the system that controls the throttle position. This system also uses an electric throttle control actuator, which consists of a throttle control motor and throttle position sensors. Accelerator pedal position signal is sent to the ECM.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NOTE: The diagnostic procedure includes inspection for the 3 position switch circuit.

1. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to "ON" position. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "TCM INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.





3. Read out P/N, R, D, 2 and 1 position switches moving selector lever to each position. Check that the signal of the selector lever position is indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.

2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the items:
^ Park/neutral position (PNP) switch








^ Check continuity between Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch F29 terminals 1 (G) and 2 (R/L) and between terminals 3 (GY) and 4 (PU/W), 5 (P/B), 6 (G), 7 (R/L), 8 (G/W) and 9 (GY/R) while moving manual shaft through each position.
^ If NG, check again with manual control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to step a.
^ If OK on step b, adjust manual control cable. Refer to "Control Cable Adjustment".
^ If NG on step b, remove Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch from A/T and check continuity of Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch terminals. Refer to step a.
^ If OK on step d, adjust Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. Refer to "Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Adjustment".
^ If NG on step d, replace Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. Harness for short or open between ignition switch and Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch (Main harness) Harness for short or open between Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch and TCM (Main harness)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. (Do not start engine.)








2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 26 (PU/W), 27 (P/B), 34 (G), 35 (G/W), 36 (R/B) and ground while moving selector lever through each position.
Voltage:
B: Battery voltage
0 :0V
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 4.

4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the items:
^ Park/neutral position (PNP) switch








^ Check continuity between Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch terminals 1 (G) and 2 (R/L), and between terminals 3 (G/Y) and 4 (PU/W), 5 (P/B), 6 (G), 7 (R/L), 8 (G/W) and 9 (GY/R) while moving manual shaft through each position.
^ If NG, check again with manual control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to step a.
^ If OK on step b, adjust manual control cable. Refer to "Control Cable Adjustment".
^ If NG on step b, remove Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch from A/T and check continuity of Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch terminals. Refer to step a.
^ If OK on step d, adjust Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. Refer to "Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Adjustment".
^ If NG on step d, replace Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch. Harness for short or open between ignition switch and Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch (Main harness) Harness for short or open between Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch and TCM (Main harness)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. CHECK 3 POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II





1. Turn ignition switch to "ON" position. (Do not start engine.)
2. SELECT "TCM INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out "OVERDRIVE SW". Check the signal of the 3 position switch is indicated properly. (Overdrive switch "ON" displayed on CONSULT-II means overdrive "OFF".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.

6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM





Check the items:
^ 3 position switch M34.
^ Check for continuity between terminals 1 (L/W) and 2 (B) with selector lever in 3 position.
^ Harness for short or open between meter and 3 position switch (Main harness)
^ Harness of ground circuit for 3 position switch (Main harness) for short or open
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR [ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR]
Perform throttle position sensor [Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor] inspection. Refer to "DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR [ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR]".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 0.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8. CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output inspection. Refer to AT-100, "TCM INSPECTION TABLE". Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Inspect TCM terminals and related wiring harnesses for damage or loose connections. Repair or replace damaged parts.