EV Drive Mode Switch Circuit
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: EV Drive Mode Switch Circuit
- EV Drive Mode Switch Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The EV mode signal is sent to the power management control ECU (HV CPU). This signal is then transmitted from the power management control ECU (HV CPU) via CAN to the combination meter assembly to illuminate the EV indicator lamp.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
If any of the following conditions are not met, EV mode may not be turned on or the mode may be cancelled. (A buzzer sounds to indicate that the transition to EV mode is cancelled and a message is displayed on multi-information display.)
PROCEDURE
1. ASK ABOUT VEHICLE CONDITION
(a) Check if a buzzer sounded and a message was displayed on the multi-information display when attempting to enter EV mode.
Result:
HINT
If a buzzer sounds and a message is displayed on multi-information display, one or more of the EV mode entry conditions have not been met. Check that all of the EV mode entry conditions have been met before pressing the EV mode switch.
B -- COMPLETED
A -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BUS CHECK)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: System Select / CAN Bus Check.
Result:
B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ALL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Check for DTCs of all system by following the prompts on the tester screen.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (COMBINATION METER)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test / Indicate. EV Mode.
(d) Perform the "Indicate. EV Mode" Active Test.
OK
Result:
B -- CHECK METER / GAUGE SYSTEM Problem Symptoms Table
A -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(a) Disconnect connector L5 from the power management control ECU.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG -- INSPECT INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL SUB-ASSEMBLY (EV SWITCH)
OK -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check For Intermittent Problems
6. INSPECT INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL SUB-ASSEMBLY (EV SWITCH)
(a) Remove the integration control and panel sub-assembly (EV switch).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Install the integration control and panel sub-assembly.
NG -- REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL SUB-ASSEMBLY (EV SWITCH) Components
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect connector L78 from the integration control and panel sub-assembly (EV switch).
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Connect the integration control and panel sub-assembly connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EV SWITCH - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect connector L78 from the integration control and panel sub-assembly (EV switch).
(b) Disconnect connector L5 from the power management control ECU.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(d) Connect the integration control and panel sub-assembly connector.
(e) Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components