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Component Tests and General Diagnostics





2AR-FE COOLING: COOLING FAN SYSTEM: Cooling Fan Circuit
- Cooling Fan Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors engine coolant temperature, the air conditioning switch, the air conditioning refrigerant pressure and engine speed. It also sends the FANL and FANH signals to the engine room junction block assembly to operate the cooling fan motor and No. 2 cooling fan motor.

The ECM switches the cooling fan motor and No. 2 cooling fan motor circuits from a series (low speed rotation) to parallel (high speed rotation) connection by changing the FANH signal, thereby controlling the 2 levels of fan speed.









WIRING DIAGRAM









INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN)

HINT
If cooling fan speed does not change, proceed to the next step.

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Electric Cooling Fan.

(e) Check the operation of the cooling fans using the Techstream.

OK:





Result:





B -- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Remove the engine room junction block assembly from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(c) Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

(a) Using a voltmeter, check the signal reading of the engine room junction block assembly Testing and Inspection.

OK:

Output signal reading is normal.

NG -- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (RESULTS OF SIGNAL READING CHECK) Testing and Inspection
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)

(a) Remove the engine room junction block assembly from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Remove the engine room junction block assembly from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(b) Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
Make sure that there are no short circuits to the battery.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN RELAY POWER SOURCE)

(a) Remove the FAN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.





(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN RELAY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - FAN RELAY)

(a) Remove the engine room junction block assembly from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(b) Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector.

(c) Remove the FAN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(d) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
Make sure that there are no short circuits to the battery.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. INSPECT RELAY (FAN RELAY)

(a) Inspect the FAN relay Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE RELAY (FAN RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN RELAY - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

(a) Remove the FAN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(b) Remove the engine room junction block assembly from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(c) Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
Make sure that there are no short circuits to the battery.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN RELAY - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN RELAY - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

(a) Remove the FAN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(b) Remove the engine room junction block assembly from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
Make sure that there are no short circuits to the battery.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN RELAY - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN RELAY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Remove the FAN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
Make sure that there are no short circuits to the battery.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. INSPECT NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR

(a) Inspect the No. 2 cooling fan motor Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN RELAY - NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR)

(a) Remove the FAN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(b) Disconnect the No. 2 cooling fan motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
Make sure that there are no short circuits to the battery.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN RELAY - NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the No. 2 cooling fan motor connector.

(b) Remove the engine room junction block assembly from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
Make sure that there are no short circuits to the battery.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. INSPECT COOLING FAN MOTOR

(a) Inspect the cooling fan motor Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE COOLING FAN MOTOR Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - COOLING FAN MOTOR)

(a) Remove the engine room junction block assembly from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(b) Disconnect the cooling fan motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
Make sure that there are no short circuits to the battery.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - COOLING FAN MOTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN MOTOR - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the cooling fan motor connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
Make sure that there are no short circuits to the battery.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN MOTOR - BODY GROUND)

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN RELAY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

(a) Remove the FAN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(b) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(c) Remove the engine room junction block assembly from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

(d) Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
Make sure that there are no short circuits to the battery.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN RELAY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

19. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 2 RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 2 RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Result:





HINT
Make sure that there are no short circuits to the battery.

B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))

C -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
A -- Continue to next step.

22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the ignition or starter switch assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
Make sure that there are no short circuits to the battery.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

23. INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly Testing and Inspection.

NG -- REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)

24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))

(a) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





HINT
Make sure that there are no short circuits to the battery.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))

OK -- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting