TRAC OFF Indicator Light Remains ON
BRAKE CONTROL: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (for Vacuum Brake Booster): TRAC OFF Indicator Light Remains ON
- TRAC OFF Indicator Light Remains ON
DESCRIPTION
* For 2WD vehicles, or 4WD vehicles in 2WD mode:
Operation of the VSC OFF switch changes the vehicle between normal mode, TRAC OFF mode (AUTO LSD mode) and VSC OFF mode. During normal mode, pressing the VSC OFF switch for a short amount of time changes the vehicle to TRAC OFF mode (AUTO LSD mode), TRAC operation is prohibited, and the TRAC OFF indicator and VSC OFF indicator lights turn on. However, if the vehicle speed exceeds 50 km/h, the indicator light turns off due to AUTO LSD control.
When the vehicle is stopped, pressing the VSC OFF switch for 3 seconds or more changes the vehicle to VSC OFF mode, TRAC and VSC operation are prohibited, and the TRAC OFF indicator and VSC OFF indicator lights turn on.
* In 4WD mode:
Operation of the VSC OFF switch changes the vehicle between normal mode and VSC OFF mode. During normal mode, when the vehicle is stopped, pressing the VSC OFF switch for 3 seconds or more changes the vehicle to VSC OFF mode, TRAC and VSC operation are prohibited, and the TRAC OFF indicator and VSC OFF indicator lights turn on.
* for 4WD:
When the transfer is in L4, VSC is prohibited and the TRAC OFF indicator and VSC OFF indicator lights turn on.
* w/ Rear Differential Lock:
When the rear differential is locked, VSC is prohibited and the TRAC OFF indicator and VSC OFF indicator lights turn on. At this time, ABS is also prohibited and the ABS warning light turns on.
* Fail Safe
* When the temperature inside the brake actuator assembly becomes too high, the TRAC OFF indicator light turns on and traction control is stopped until the temperature decreases.
* If there is a malfunction in the SFI system, the TRAC system will be prohibited and the TRAC OFF indicator will turn on.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform calibration Vehicle Stability Control System (for Vacuum Brake Booster).
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* As there may be malfunctions in the transfer system related to when the transfer operates in L4, check the transfer system first.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SFI SYSTEM
(a) Check if the DTC is output (SFI system).
for 1GR-FE Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
for 2TR-FE Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Result
B -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) SFI System
C -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART) SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus Diagnosis System.
OK:
CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (VSC TRC INDICATOR)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test.
Combination Meter
(g) Check that the TRAC OFF indicator light on the combination meter assembly turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.
OK:
The TRAC OFF indicator light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (CSW TERMINAL)
(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(c) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
NG -- INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (EXI3 TERMINAL)
(a) w/ Rear Differential Lock
(1) Set the vehicle in the rear differential free state using the differential lock switch.
(2) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(3) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
(4) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(b) w/o Rear Differential Lock
(1) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(2) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
Result
(3) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU EXI3 CIRCUIT)
C -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal
6. INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH
(a) Remove the VSC OFF switch Removal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCH Removal
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU EXI3 CIRCUIT)
(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the F14 4 wheel drive control ECU connector.
(c) Disconnect the C10 combination meter assembly connector.
(d) Disconnect the T13 differential lock indicator switch connector.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR SWITCH
(a) Remove the differential lock indicator switch.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. REPLACE 4 WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU
(a) Replace the 4 wheel drive control ECU.
(b) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Check that the TRAC OFF indicator light turns off.
OK:
TRAC OFF indicator light turns off.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- END