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Brake Warning Light Remains ON





BRAKE CONTROL: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (for Hydraulic Brake Booster): Brake Warning Light Remains ON
- Brake Warning Light Remains ON

DESCRIPTION

The BRAKE warning light comes on when brake fluid is insufficient, the parking brake is applied or the EBD is defective.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* When replacing the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid), perform calibration Vehicle Stability Control System (for Hydraulic Brake Booster).
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK THAT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED

(a) Check the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector connection.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC

(a) Check for DTCs Vehicle Stability Control System (for Hydraulic Brake Booster).

Result





B -- REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS Vehicle Stability Control System (for Hydraulic Brake Booster)
A -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT BATTERY

(a) Inspect the battery voltage Testing and Inspection.

Standard voltage:

11 to 14 V

NG -- CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM Testing and Inspection
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Depress the brake pedal 20 times or more (until the pedal reaction feels light and pedal stroke becomes longer).

(c) Check the amount of fluid in the brake reservoir.

HINT
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, brake fluid is sent to the accumulator and the fluid level decreases by approximately 5 mm (0.197 in.) from the level when the ignition switch is off (normal).

OK:

Brake fluid level is normal.

NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus Diagnosis System.

OK:

CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.

NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (Indicate Lamp Brake)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.

(f) According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test.

Combination Meter





(g) Check that the BRAKE warning light on the combination meter assembly turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.

OK:

The BRAKE warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.

NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Parking Brake SW)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

ABS/VSC/TRAC





(f) Using the Techstream, check the input of the switch operation when the parking brake pedal is operated.

OK:

When the parking brake is operated, the display changes as shown above.

NG -- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)

(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector (master cylinder solenoid).

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(b) Reconnect the skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH

(a) Disconnect the B2 brake fluid level warning switch (brake master cylinder reservoir sub-assembly) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER SUB-ASSEMBLY (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH) Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Disassembly

12. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

(a) Disconnect the P6 parking brake switch connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)

(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU (master cylinder solenoid) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Disassembly