Brake Warning Light Remains ON
BRAKE CONTROL: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (for Vacuum Brake Booster): Brake Warning Light Remains ON
- Brake Warning Light Remains ON
DESCRIPTION
The BRAKE warning light comes on when brake fluid is insufficient, the parking brake is applied or the EBD is defective.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform calibration Vehicle Stability Control System (for Vacuum Brake Booster).
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK THAT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
(a) Check the skid control ECU connector connection.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC
(a) Check for DTCs Vehicle Stability Control System (for Vacuum Brake Booster).
Result
B -- REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS Vehicle Stability Control System (for Vacuum Brake Booster)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Inspect the battery voltage.
for 1GR-FE Testing and Inspection
for 2TR-FE Testing and Inspection
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
Result
B -- CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM Testing and Inspection
C -- CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM Testing and Inspection
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
(a) Check the amount of fluid in the brake reservoir.
OK:
Brake fluid level is normal.
NG -- CHECK AND REPAIR BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus Diagnosis System.
OK:
CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (Indicate Lamp Brake)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test.
Combination Meter
(g) Check that the BRAKE warning light on the combination meter assembly turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.
OK:
The BRAKE warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARKING BRAKE SW)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
(f) Using the Techstream, check the input of the switch operation when the parking brake pedal is operated.
OK:
When the parking brake is operated, the display changes as shown above.
NG -- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)
(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(b) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Remove the reservoir filler cap and strainer.
(c) Disconnect the B2 brake fluid level warning switch connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT
A float is located inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the level of brake fluid.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
HINT
If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.
NG -- REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(c) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.
(d) Reconnect the B2 brake fluid level warning switch connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal
12. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
(a) Disconnect the P6 parking brake switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the P6 parking brake switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal