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Pinpoint Test E: DTC P2612 - A/C Refrigerant Distribution Valve (Battery Zone) Control Circuit Low, DTC P2613 - A/C Refrigerant




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: DTC P2612 - A/C Refrigerant Distribution Valve (Battery Zone) Control Circuit Low, DTC P2613 - A/C Refrigerant Distribution Valve (Battery Zone) Control Circuit High

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the Traction Battery Control Module (TBCM) requests High Voltage Traction Battery (HVTB) cooling from the PCM, and the PCM authorizes it, the TBCM opens the battery zone valve by providing ground to the valve through circuit CYB14 (GY/OG). Voltage is provided to the battery zone valve through circuit CBB23 (BN/YE). If cabin cooling is requested but the HVTB does not require cooling, the TBCM commands the battery zone valve closed.

- DTC P2612 A/C Refrigerant Distribution Valve (Battery Zone) Control Circuit Low - The module senses excessive voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to ground.
- DTC P2613 A/C Refrigerant Distribution Valve (Battery Zone) Control Circuit High - The module senses no voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short to voltage or open circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Battery zone valve
- TBCM



PINPOINT TEST E: DTC P2612 - A/C REFRIGERANT DISTRIBUTION VALVE (BATTERY ZONE) CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW, DTC P2613 - A/C REFRIGERANT DISTRIBUTION VALVE (BATTERY ZONE) CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

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E1 CHECK CIRCUIT CBB25 (WH/OG) FOR VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Battery Zone Valve C4230.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between battery zone valve C4230-1, circuit CBB25 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 25 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E2 CHECK CIRCUIT CYB14 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TBCM C4227a.
- Measure the resistance between TBCM C4227a-33, circuit CYB14 (GY/OG), harness side and battery zone valve C4230-2, circuit CYB14 (GY/OG), harness side; and between TBCM C4227a-33, circuit CYB14 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the connectors, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the TBCM and ground?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E3 CHECK CIRCUIT CYB14 (GY/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between TBCM C4227a-33, circuit CYB14 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E4.

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E4 CHECK THE BATTERY ZONE VALVE


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Battery Zone Valve C4230.
- Install a fused jumper wire between TBCM C4227a-33, circuit CYB14 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.




- Momentarily cycle the ignition switch to the RUN position while holding onto the battery zone valve.
- Does the battery zone valve engage?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
INSTALL a new battery zone valve. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the TBCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the TBCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TBCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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