TR - Test
TR: Immediate Shutdown (ISDN) 1 and 2 Signals
TR: Introduction TR - Introduction
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TR1 KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1A0A: VERIFY THAT THE CONCERN IS PRESENT
Note: Clearing the transaxle control module (TCM) DTCs erases any TCM recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any TCM freeze frame information before proceeding any further. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for freeze frame PID menu.
- Clear and retrieve TCM continuous DTCs.
Is DTC P1A0A present?
YES
GO to TR2.
NO
GO to TR15.
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TR2 CHECK THE IFS_PWR INPUT VOLTAGE TO THE TRACTION BATTERY
Note: Verify the front and rear inertia fuel shut off (IFS) switches are not tripped.
- Key in OFF position.
- TB-A connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
YES
GO to TR4.
NO
GO to TR3.
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TR3 CHECK THE FRONT AND REAR IFS FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect the front and rear IFS switches.
- Reset the front and rear inertia switches.
- Measure the resistance across the normally closed contacts of the front and rear IFS switches.
Is each resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
IFS switch circuit concern.
REPAIR as necessary.
CHECK the condition of fuel fuse. If damaged, CHECK the VPWR circuit for a short to ground.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
INSTALL a new IFS switch.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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TR4 CHECK FOR AN IMMEDIATE SHUTDOWN REQUEST FROM TBCM
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the I_SDN_1 and I_SDN_2 PIDs.
Do both I_SDN_1 and I_SDN_2 PIDs indicate discharge?
YES
An open interlock circuit may be the cause for immediate shutdown.
GO to Pinpoint Test HJ HJ - Introduction.
NO
GO to TR5.
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TR5 CHECK FOR ISDN1 SIGNAL LOW
Note: Use the PID reading from the Pinpoint Test TR2.
Does only the I_SDN_1 PID indicate discharge?
YES
GO to TR6.
NO
GO to TR10.
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TR6 CHECK THE ISDN1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Transaxle Assembly-A connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to TR7.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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TR7 CHECK THE ISDN1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TR8.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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TR8 CHECK FOR THE ISDN1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO CIRCUITS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TR9.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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TR9 SIMULATE ISDN1 NOT DISCHARGE SIGNAL TO THE TCM
- TB-A connector connected.
- Transaxle Assembly-A connector connected.
- Isolate the ISDN1 circuit at the TB-A connector.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the I_SDN_1 PID.
Does the I_SDN_1 PID indicate discharge?
YES
INSTALL a new transaxle assembly. REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission.
NO
INSTALL a new traction battery. REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery.
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TR10 CHECK FOR ISDN2 SIGNAL LOW
Note: Use the PID reading from the Pinpoint Test TR2.
Does only the I_SDN_2 PID indicate discharge?
YES
GO to TR11.
NO
GO to TR15.
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TR11 CHECK THE ISDN2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- TB-A connector disconnected.
- Transaxle Assembly-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES
GO to TR12.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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TR12 CHECK THE ISDN2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TR13.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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TR13 CHECK FOR THE ISDN2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO CIRCUITS IN THE SAME HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
YES
GO to TR14.
NO
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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TR14 SIMULATE ISDN2 NOT DISCHARGE SIGNAL TO THE TCM
- TB-A connector connected.
- Transaxle Assembly-B connector connected.
- Isolate the ISDN2 circuit at the TB-A connector.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the I_SDN_2 PID.
Does the I_SDN_2 PID indicate discharge?
YES
INSTALL a new transaxle assembly. REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission.
NO
INSTALL a new traction battery. REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery.
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TR15 CHECK THE ISDN1 CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the I_SDN_1 PID.
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.
Is a concern present during the wiggle test?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
GO to TR16.
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TR16 CHECK THE ISDN2 CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the TCM and monitor the I_SDN_2 PID.
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the circuit and look for a change in the PID state.
Is a concern present during the wiggle test?
YES
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO
No concern found. The problem may be intermittent.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z Z - Introduction.