Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test B: The Windshield Wipers Stay On Continuously




Wipers and Washers

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: The Windshield Wipers Stay On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The wiper relay (located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB)) is activated whenever the ignition is in the ON position. The wiper relay provides voltage to the wiper motor. The multifunction switch is mounted to the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The SCCM commands the wiper motor to activate the appropriate wash, low, high and intermittent modes through a private Local Interconnect Network (LIN).

When the multifunction switch is in the HIGH position, the wiper motor also receives a ground signal which is hardwired directly through the SCCM (bypassing the logic within the module). This fail-safe circuit makes sure that the wipers function in HIGH speed mode in the event of a LIN communication failure.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- Wiper motor
- SCCM

PINPOINT TEST B: THE WINDSHIELD WIPERS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
B1 CHECK THE SCCM MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH PIDs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SCCM.
- Make sure the multifunction switch is in the OFF position.
- Verify the status of each of the following SCCM PIDs is displayed as OFF:
- Front Wiper Select Switch A (F_WIP_INT_D1)
- Front Wiper Select Switch B (F_WIP_INT_D2)
- Front Wiper Select Switch C (F_WIP_INT_D3)
- Front Wiper Intermittent Data 4 (F_WIP_INT_D4)
- Front Wiper Intermittent Data 5 (F_WIP_INT_D5)
- Front Wiper Command Slow Speed (F_WIP_SLO_SW)
- Front Wiper Command High Speed (F_WIPE_FAST_SW)
- Washer Switch Front (F_WASH_SW)
- Single Wipe Stroke (WIPE_SINGLE)
- Are all of the PIDs displayed as OFF?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Steering Column Multifunction Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B2 CHECK THE WIPER OPERATION WITH THE SCCM DISCONNECTED

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
- Ignition ON.
- Verify the wiper operation.
- Are the wipers still operating?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
GO to B5.

-------------------------------------------------
B3 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED FAIL-SAFE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125.
- Measure the resistance between wiper motor C125-1, circuit CRW15 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION

- Check wiper motor C125 for the following conditions:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect wiper motor C125 and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION

- Check SCCM C2414A for the following conditions:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect SCCM C2414A and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------