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Pinpoint Test N: One Or More Parking, Rear or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative




Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps

Pinpoint Test N: One Or More Parking, Rear or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative

Normal Operation

When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARKING LAMPS ON position, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) provides a ground for the parking lamp relay coil (integral to the SJB (Smart Junction Box)). When the parking lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed to the rear and front parking lamps.

For rear parking lamps on cutaway vehicles and all parking lamps on stripped chassis vehicles, ground is provided by the body builder.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Bulb holder

- Body builder equipment

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

PINPOINT TEST N : ONE OR MORE PARKING, REAR OR LICENSE PLATE LAMPS IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

N1 CHECK THE HAZARD LAMP OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Activate the hazard lamp function.

Do the hazard lamps operate correctly?

Yes
GO to N2.

No
REFER to Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps Special Tool(s) Used With Diagnostics.

N2 DETERMINE IF ALL THE PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.

Are all the parking lamps inoperative?

Yes
PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position. VERIFY the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 22 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to N9. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams.

No
If all the front parking lamps are inoperative, GO to N3.

If all the rear parking and license plate lamps are inoperative, GO to N5.

If an individual lamp is inoperative, GO to N7.

N3 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING LAMPS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280E.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280E-1, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280E-6, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side.





- Ignition ON.

Do the front parking lamps illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to N9.

No
For wagon or cutaway vehicles, REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

For stripped chassis vehicles, LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to N4.

N4 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE FRONT PARKING LAMPS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Body Builder C1010.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the body builder C1010-2, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. The vehicle is operating correctly. REFER to the body builder manual to continue diagnosis.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

N5 CHECK THE REAR PARKING LAMPS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D-20, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side.





Do the rear parking lamps illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to N9.

No
For wagon, REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

For cutaway or stripped chassis vehicles, LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to N6.

N6 ISOLATE THE OPEN IN THE FRONT PARKING LAMPS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

- Disconnect: Body Builder C432.

- Measure the voltage between the body builder C432-6, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. The vehicle is operating correctly. REFER to the body builder manual to continue diagnosis.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

N7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE LAMP

NOTE: Make sure the bulb is good before continuing diagnostics.

- Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp.

- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.

- Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows:

Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C1023-2 CLS30 (VT/WH) RH front C1043-2 CLS30 (VT/WH) LH front side marker C151-1 CLS30 (VT/WH) RH front side marker C161-1 CLS30 (VT/WH) LH rear C4035-2 CLS30 (VT/WH) RH rear C4032-2 CLS30 (VT/WH) License plate C4046-1 CLS30 (VT/WH)





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
For the license plate lamp, REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/GY) for an open.

For all other parking lamps, GO to N8.

No
REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

N8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE LAMP USING THE LAMP GROUND PIN

- Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp connector, harness side as follows:

Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin/ Circuit Connector-Pin/ Circuit LH front C1023-2 CLS30 (VT/WH) C1023-1 GD129 (BK/YE) RH front C1043-2 CLS30 (VT/WH) C1043-1 GD131 (BK/GY) LH front side marker C151-1 CLS30 (VT/WH) C151-2 GD129 (BK/YE) RH front side marker C161-1 CLS30 (VT/WH) C161-2 GD131 (BK/GY) LH rear C4035-2 CLS30 (VT/WH) C4035-1 GD149 (BK/GY) RH rear C4032-2 CLS30 (VT/WH) C4032-1 GD149 (BK/GY)





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

N9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.