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P0715

DTC P0715: A Problem in Mainshaft Speed Sensor Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

Code P0715 (15) doesn't always mean there's an electrical problem in the mainshaft or countershaft speed sensor circuit; code P0715 (15) may also indicate a mechanical problem in the transmission. Any problem causing irregular countershaft-to-mainshaft speed difference can cause this code. A mainshaft speed of 0 mph (km/h) in the freeze data usually means there is an electrical problem in the mainshaft speed sensor circuit. A mainshaft speed that is higher or lower than countershaft and vehicle speed sensor usually means a hydraulic system problem caused the DTC.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check whether the OBD II scan tool indicates the code for the Throttle Position (TP) sensor or the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor.
Does the OBD II scan tool indicate the code for the TP sensor or the ECT sensor?
YES - Perform the Troubleshooting for the TP sensor or the ECT sensor. Recheck for code P0715 after troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the mainshaft speed sensor connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





6. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the mainshaft speed sensor connector and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 15.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect PCM connector D (16P).





9. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the mainshaft speed sensor connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D11 and the mainshaft speed sensor.
NO - Go to step 10.
10. Connect PCM connector D (16P).





11. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of the mainshaft speed sensor connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D12 and the mainshaft speed sensor.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





13. Measure the voltage between the No. 2 and No. 3 terminals of the mainshaft speed sensor connector.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Go to step 14.





14. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D11 and D12.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D11 and the mainshaft speed sensor.
NO - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors D11, D12 and C28. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck only if the DTC records after it is cleared.





15. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C28 and body ground.
Is there 4.75 - 5.25 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C28 and the mainshaft speed sensor.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
18. Disconnect PCM connector C (31P).





19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C28 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C28 and the mainshaft speed sensor.
NO - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck only if the DTC recodes after it is cleared.
20. Connect the mainshaft speed sensor connector.





21. Measure the voltage between PCM Connector terminals D11 and D12.
Is there 0 V to about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Replace the mainshaft speed sensor.
22. Start the engine, and run it at idle in P position.





23. Hold the engine at idle, and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D11 and D12.
Is there 1.5 - 3.5 V?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors D11, D12 and C28. Clear DTCs. If necessary (only if the DTC recodes), substitute a known-good PCM and recheck only if the DTC recodes.
NO - Replace the mainshaft speed sensor.