P0798
DTC P0798: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Disconnect the 2P connector from A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is the resistance about 5 ohms?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
3. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
4. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
5. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B13 and B24 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wires between PCM connector terminals B13 and B24, and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.
7. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B13 and B24.
Is the resistance about 5 ohms?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair loose terminal or open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B13 and B24, and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
8. Disconnect PCM connector D (16P).
9. Connect the battery negative terminal.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D5 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, between PCM connector terminals B20 and B22, and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).