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P0845

DTC P0845: Problem in 3rd Clutch Pressure Switch Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





2. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D13 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
5. Disconnect PCM connector D (16P).
6. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
7. Disconnect the 3rd clutch pressure switch connector.





8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D13 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D13 and the 3rd clutch pressure switch.
NO - Go to step 17.
9. Raise the front of the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
10. Set the parking brake, and block the rear wheels securely.
11. Start the engine, and turn the TCS switch OFF. Shift to D3 position and raise engine speed to 2,000 rpm. After the transmission shifts to 2nd gear, hold the throttle at 2,000 rpm and shift into N for 1 second, then shift to D3 position (the transmission will shift to 3rd gear).





12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D13 and B20 or B22.
Is there about 0 V?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the 3rd clutch pressure switch connector.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





16. Measure the voltage between the 3rd clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the 3rd clutch pressure switch and the PCM.





17. Measure the resistance between the 3rd clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.
Is the resistance 10 M ohms and more?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Replace the 3rd clutch pressure switch.