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P0705

DTC P0705: Short in Transmission Range Switch Circuit (Multiple Shift-position Input)

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine.
3. Move the shift lever, through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in each position, and monitor the OBD status for P0705 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu.
Does the result indicate a fail?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for an intermittent short in the wire between the transmission range switch and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 1 and recheck.
4. Inspect the transmission range switch.
Is the switch OK?
YES-With the switch connector disconnected, go to step 5.
NO-Replace the transmission range switch, then go to step 42.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





6. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 10 and No. 6.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 12.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).





10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A12 and transmission range switch, then go to step 42.
NO-Go to step 11.





11. Check far continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6 and ground (G101, G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 42.





12. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 4 and No. 6.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 17.
NO-Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).





16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C30 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C30 and transmission range switch, then go to step 42.
NO-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.





17. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 9 and No. 6.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 22.
NO-Go to step 18.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect PCM connector C 444P).





21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C31 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C31 and transmission range switch, then go to step 42.
NO-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.





22. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 3 and No. 6.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 27.
NO-Go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
25. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).





26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C32 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C32 and transmission range switch, then go to step 42.
NO-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.





27. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 8 and No. 6.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 32.
NO-Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
29. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
30. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).





31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C33 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C33 and transmission range switch, then go to step 42.
NO-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.





32. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No.2 and No. 6.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 37.
NO-Go to step 33.
33. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
34. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
35. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).





36. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C34 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C34 and transmission range switch, then go to step 42.
NO-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.





37. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 6.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Go to step 38.
38. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
39. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
40. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).





41. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C17 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C17 and transmission range switch, then go to step 42.
NO-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
42. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
43. Move the shift lever, through all positions. Stop for at least 1 second in each position.
44. Monitor the OBD status for P0705 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate a pass?
YES-The problem has been corrected.
NO-Return to step 1 and recheck.