Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U0073

DTC U0073: F-CAN Malfunction (Bus-Off)

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the VSA control unit, the navigation unit, the engine mount control unit, and the PCM.

4. Check for DTCs in the Body Electrical system DTCs menu with the HDS.

Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Do the gauge control module input test.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove the gauge control module.
7. Disconnect the gauge control module 30P connector.
8. Disconnect the VSA control unit 47P connector.
9. Disconnect the engine mount control unit.
10. If equipped with the Honda navigation system, disconnect the navigation unit 20P connector.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).




13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A1, A36, and body ground individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the gauge control module, the VSA control unit, the navigation unit, the engine mount control unit and the PCM (A1 (A36)), then go to step 18.

NO - Go to step 14.




14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A1 and A36.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM A36 (CANH line) and A1 (CANL line), then go to step 17.

NO - Go to step 15.




15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and these connector terminals:

Is there continuity between the PCM terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the appropriate connector, then go to step 18.




16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A1 and these connector terminals:

Is there continuity between the PCM terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the appropriate connector, then go to step 18.




17. Refer to these chart. Select the row that most closely represents the combination of DTCs retrieved from the PGM-FI, VSA, and Body Electrical systems: Check connections at the control module indicated in the last column. If all the connections are OK,. substitute another control module. After substituting the control module, go to step 18 and recheck.

Are the DTCs still indicated?

YES - Substitute the remaining control modules, one at time, until the DTCs are no longer present, then replace the control module that made the DTCs go away. After replacing the faulty control module, go to step 18.

NO - Replace the faulty control module, then go to step 18.

18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC U0073 and/or U0155 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, VSA control unit, navigation unit, and the PCM, then go to step 1. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete.