Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 66

DTC 66: VSA Pressure Sensor (Software).
1. Check the DTCs using the HDS.
Is DTC 91 or 92 indicated with DTC 66 at the same time?
YES - Troubleshoot DTC 91 or 92, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. On the HDS, select ABS TCS VSA, then DATA LIST.
Check BRAKE SWITCH.
Is the brake switch OFF with the brake pedal pressed?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 9.
3. Check the No. 13 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 4.
NO - Replace the fuse.
4. Check the brake pedal position switch.
Is the switch OK and its adjustment OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace or adjust the brake pedal position switch.





5. Measure the voltage between brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 13 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE: This must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

7. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).





8. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage when the brake pedal is pressed?
YES - Check for loose or poor terminal fit at terminal A8 of PCM connector A. If the connection is bad, fix the fit. If the fit is OK, replace the PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM (A8).
9. Clear the DTCs using the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II), and press the brake pedal several times.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 66 indicated?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
11. On the HDS, select ABS TCS VSA, then DATA LIST.
Check BRK PRESS.
Does BRK PRESS increase with the brake pedal pressed and decrease with the brake pedal released?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Check the brake lines for damage and leakage.