VSA Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored
VSA indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored1. Check the No. 2 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
2. Check the No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
5. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 38 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the test results are the same, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G302).