Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC O

DTC B1239 or DTC indicator O: An Open or Short in the Mode Control Motor Circuit

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Operate the climate control system in several modes.
3. Check for DTCs using the HDS or self-diagnostic.

Is DTC B1239 or O indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose wires or poor connections on the mode control motor circuit.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Test the mode control motor.

Is the mode control motor OK?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Replace the mode control motor.

6. Disconnect the mode control motor 7P connector.
7. Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
8. Check for continuity between the following






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wires between the climate control unit and the mode control motor.

9. Check for continuity between body ground and the climate control unit 30P connector No. 2, 3, 4, and 22 terminals individually.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wires between the climate control unit and the mode control motor.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Check for continuity between the climate control unit 30P connector terminals as follows.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair the short in the wires.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage to body ground.






Is there any voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wires between the climate control unit and the mode control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.

NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and at the mode control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.