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P0967

DTC P0967: CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit High Voltage

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine, wait for more than 1 second, and check that DTC P0967 recurs.
Is DTC P0967 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the solenoid harness connector, PCM, and the CVT driven pulley pressure control valve.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the solenoid harness connector.





5. Measure resistance between solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6.
Is there 3.8 - 6.8 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 6.

6. Remove the lower valve body.
7. Disconnect the CVT driven pulley pressure control valve connector.





8. Measure resistance between CVT driven pulley pressure control valve connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3.8 - 6.8 ohms?
YES - Replace the solenoid harness, then go to step 17.
NO - Replace the CVT driven pulley pressure control valve, then go to step 17.

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





12. Check for voltage between PCM connector terminal B35 and body ground, and between terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between PCM connector terminal B35 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2, or repair short to power in the wire between PCM connector terminal B42 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6, then go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B35 and body ground, and between terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B35 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2, or repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B42 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6, then go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 15.

15. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).





16. Check for continuity between the following PCM connector terminals and body ground individually:
^ B1 and body ground.
^ B6 and body ground.
^ B36 and body ground.
^ B40 and body ground.
^ C40 and body ground.
^ C44 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck for DTC P0967. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM, then go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B1, B6, B36, B40, C40, C44, and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).

17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Start the engine, wait for more than 1 second, and check that DTC P0967 recurs.
Is DTC P0967 indicated?
YES - Return to step 3 and recheck.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.