Inspection Procedure C-2
Central Door Locking System: Some doors do not lock or unlock.Central Door Lock Circuit Part 1:
Central Door Lock Circuit Part 2:
Central Door Lock Circuit Part 3:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU controls the central door lock system, locking or unlocking all the doors by activating the central door lock relay (built into the ECU). The ETACS-ECU uses inputs from the following components:
- Driver's or passenger's door lock actuator switch
- Driver's or passenger's door lock key cylinder switch
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch (front: RH)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If only some doors do not lock or unlock, the wiring harness between the door lock actuator or the ETACS-ECU and the door lock actuator may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The driver's or front passenger's door lock actuator may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
MB991223: Harness Set
STEP 1. Check which door lock is defective.
Q: Which of the door locks is defective?
Driver's door: Go to Step 2.
Front passenger's door: Go to Step 6.
Rear door (LH): Go to Step 10.
Rear door (RH): Go to Step 14.
Liftgate: Go to Step 18.
STEP 2. Check door lock actuator (front: LH) connector E-10 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is door lock actuator (front: LH) connector E-10 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or check the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 3. Check the door lock actuator (front: LH).
1. Remove the door lock actuator (front: LH), and check it. Refer to Door Handle and Latch.
2. Follow the table given to check the door lock actuator (front: LH) for correct operation.
Q: Does the door lock actuator (front: LH) work normally?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the door lock actuator (front: LH). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-217, C-220 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-217, C-220 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or check the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connectors C-220 (terminal 22) and C-217 (terminal 12) to door lock actuator (front: LH) connector E-10 (terminals 6 and 4).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-205 and intermediate connector C-118 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-205 or intermediate connector C-118 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connectors C-220 (terminal 22) and C-217 (terminal 12) to door lock actuator (front: LH) connector E-10 (terminals 6 and 4) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 6. Check door lock actuator (front: RH) connector E-23 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is door lock actuator (front: RH) connector E-23 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 7. Check the door lock actuator (front: RH).
1. Remove the door lock actuator (front: RH), and check it. Refer to Door Handle and Latch.
2. Follow the table given to check the door lock actuator (front: RH) for correct operation.
Q: Does the door lock actuator (front: RH) work normally?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Replace the door lock actuator (front: RH). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to door lock actuator (front: RH) connector E-23 (terminals 4 and 6).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-205 and intermediate connector C-15 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-205 or intermediate connector C-15 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to door lock actuator (front: RH) connector E-23 (terminals 4 and 6) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 10. Check door lock actuator (rear: LH) connector E-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is door lock actuator (rear: LH) connector E-07 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or check the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 11. Check the door lock actuator (rear: LH).
1. Remove the door lock actuator (rear: LH), and check it. Refer to Door Handle and Latch.
2. Follow the table given to check the door lock actuator (rear: LH) for correct operation.
Q: Does the door lock actuator (rear: LH) work normally?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Replace the door lock actuator (rear: LH). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 12. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair or check the connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 13. Check the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to door lock actuator (rear: LH) connector E-07 (terminals 4 and 6).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-209 and intermediate connector D-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-209 or intermediate connector D-23 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to door lock actuator (rear: LH) connector E-07 (terminals 4 and 6) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 14. Check door lock actuator (rear: RH) connector E-26 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is door lock actuator (rear: RH) connector E-26 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 15. Check the door lock actuator (rear: RH).
1. Remove the door lock actuator (rear: RH), and check it. Refer to Door Handle and Latch.
2. Follow the table given to check the door lock actuator (rear: RH) for correct operation.
Q: Is the door lock actuator (rear: RH) normal?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Replace the door lock actuator (rear: RH). Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 16. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 17. Check the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to door lock actuator (rear: RH) connector E-26 (terminals 4 and 6).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-209, intermediate connectors D-01 and D-28 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-209, intermediate connectors D-01 or D-28 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to door lock actuator (rear: RH) connector E-26 (terminals 4 and 6) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. After repairs have been made, verify that all the doors can now be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 18. Check liftgate lock actuator connector F-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is liftgate lock actuator connector F-07 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors (including the liftgate) can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 19. Check the liftgate lock actuator.
1. Remove the liftgate lock actuator, and check it. Refer to Lift gate Handle and Latch.
2. Follow the table given to check the liftgate lock actuator for correct operation.
Q: Is the liftgate lock actuator normal?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Replace the liftgate lock actuator. Verify that all the doors (including the liftgate) can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 20. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 21.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors (including the liftgate) can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 21. Check the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to liftgate lock actuator connector F-07 (terminals 1 and 2).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-209 and intermediate connector F-05 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-209 or intermediate connector F-05 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness from ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminals 12 and 13) to liftgate lock actuator connector F-07 (terminals 1 and 2) in good condition?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that all the doors (including the liftgate) can be locked and unlocked normally.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors (including the liftgate) can be locked and unlocked normally.