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Inspection Procedure D-1

Power Window: Power windows do not work at all.

Power Window Relay Circuit Part 1:




Power Window Relay Circuit Part 2:






NOTE: This troubleshooting procedure requires the use of scan tool MB991958 and SWS monitor kit MB991813. For details on how to use the SWS monitor, refer to "How to use SWS monitor." How To Use SWS Monitor

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU turns on the power window relay to activate the power windows when the ignition switch (IG1) is in the "ON" position. The power window relay is located in the under-dash junction block, to the left of the steering column. It plugs into connector C-208.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The power window relay may be defective.
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
- MB991813: SWS Monitor Kit
- MB991806: SWS Monitor Cartridge
- MB991812: SWS Monitor Harness (For Column-ECU)
- MB991822: Probe Harness
- MB991854: SWS Monitor Harness (For 13-pin)

STEP 1. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM CHK" on the SWS monitor display.

Check the ETACS-ECU.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector (16-pin).
2. Connect SWS monitor harness MB991854 to the data link connector (13-pin).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Operate the scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM CHECK."
a. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
b. Select "SWS."
c. Select "SWS MONITOR."
d. Select "ECU COMM CHK".

5. Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM ECU" menu for the ETACS ECU menu.

Q: Is "OK" displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the ETACS-ECU is not possible."

STEP 2. Check the input signal by using "DATA LIST" menu of the SWS monitor.

Tun the ignition switch to the "ON" position before checking input signals from the ignition switch (IG1).




1. Operate the scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ETACS ECU."
a. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
b. Select "SWS."
c. Select "SWS MONITOR."
d. Select "DATA LIST."
e. Select "ETACS ECU."




2. Check that normal conditions are displayed on the item described in the table.

Q: Is the scan tool display "IG SW (IG1)" as normal condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Refer to Inspection Procedure N-2 "ETACS-ECU does not receive a signal from the ignition switch (IG1)."




STEP 3. Check power window relay connector C-208 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window relay connector C-208 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power windows function should work now normally.







STEP 4. Check the power window relay.

Properly identify and remove the relay from the under-dash junction block and test the relay using the chart as a guide.

Q: Is the power window relay in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Replace the power window relay. Verify that the power windows function should work now normally.

STEP 5. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window relay. Measure the voltage at power window relay connector C-208.




1. Disconnect power window relay connector C-208 and measure the voltage available at the junction block side of the connector.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Go to Step 6.







STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-208 (terminal 5) and fusible link (5).






NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-203 and intermediate connector C-116 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If junction block connector C-203 or intermediate connector C-116 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-208 (terminal 5) and fusible link (5) in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the power windows function should work now normally.

STEP 7. Check the ground circuit to the power window relay. Measure the resistance at power window relay connector C-208.




1. Disconnect power window relay connector C-208 and measure the resistance available at the junction block side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 3 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 8.




STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-208 (terminal 3) and ground.

NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-205 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-205 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-208 (terminal 3) and ground in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the power windows function should work now normally.




STEP 9. Check power window main switch connector E-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window main switch connector E-04 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power windows function should work now normally.

STEP 10. Check the ground circuit to the power window main switch. Measure the resistance at power window main switch connector E-04.




1. Disconnect power window main switch connector E-04 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.




2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 12 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 Ohms or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 11.




STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch E-04 (terminal 12) and ground.






NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-118 and E-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-118 or E-11 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 12) and ground in good condition?

YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the power windows function should work now normally.

STEP 12. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window main switch. Measure the voltage at power window main switch connector E-04.




1. Disconnect power window main switch connector E-04 and measure the voltage available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 13 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES: Replace the power window main switch. Verify that the power windows function should work now normally.

NO: Go to Step 13.




STEP 13. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 14.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power windows function should work now normally.




STEP 14. Check power window main switch connector E-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is power window main switch connector E-04 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 15.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged components). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power windows function should work now normally.







STEP 15. Check the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-208 (terminal 4) and power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 13).






NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-203 and intermediate connectors C-118 and E-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If junction block connector C-203, intermediate connector C-118 or E-11 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged components) as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window relay connector C-208 (terminal 4) and power window main switch connector E-04 (terminal 13) in good condition?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. The power windows function should work now normally.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the power windows function should work now normally.