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P0A84





HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0A84-123: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low
P0A84-123 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low

DESCRIPTION

- The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is controlled by the power management control ECU. Battery cooling blower assembly power is supplied when the FCTL terminal of the power management control ECU turns on the battery blower relay. The power management control ECU sends command signals (SI) to the battery cooling blower assembly to get the fan speed corresponding to the HV battery temperature. Information about the voltage applied to the battery cooling blower assembly (VM) is sent to the power management control ECU as a monitor signal using serial communication via the battery smart unit.









WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Hybrid Battery System.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Service Precautions.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK FOR DTCS (HV) P0A7F

B -- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)
A -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.

(d) Select air volume mode 6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

(e) Check that the fan operates and air is sucked into the inlet duct.

HINT
The cooling fan may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and not a malfunction.

OK:

The fan operates.

NG -- CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - BATTERY SMART UNIT)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly Removal.

(c) Disconnect connector S14 from the battery cooling blower assembly.





(d) Disconnect connector c1 from the battery smart unit.





(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





Text in Illustration





(f) Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(g) Connect the battery smart unit connector.

(h) Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK BATTERY SMART UNIT (VOLTAGE) P0A82

NG -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Components

OK -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Components

5. CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)

(a) Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly

(b) Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (BATT FAN)

(a) Remove the No. 2 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly Removal.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(c) Install the No. 2 integration relay.

NG -- REPLACE NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VOLTAGE)

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the rear No. 1 floor board Removal.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:
- After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the Techstream Hybrid Battery System.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check voltage. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.

(g) Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1.

(h) Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

(i) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

HINT
Measure the voltage on the wire side of the connector that is part of the battery cooling blower.

(j) Turn the power switch off.

(k) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(l) Install the rear No. 1 floor board.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the rear No. 1 floor board Removal.

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

NOTICE:
- After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the Techstream Hybrid Battery System.

(e) Using a service wire, connect terminals 3 (SI0) and 4 (GND0) of the battery cooling blower assembly connector.





Specified Condition:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

HINT
If DTCs are output after the check, clear the DTCs using the Techstream.

(f) Turn the power switch off.

(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(h) Install the rear No. 1 floor board.

NG -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Components
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the rear No. 1 floor board Removal.

(c) Disconnect connector S14 from the battery cooling blower assembly.





(d) Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU Removal.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance (Check for Open):





Standard Resistance (Check for Short):





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

(f) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(g) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(h) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the battery cooling blower assembly connector and power management control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

(i) Turn the power switch off.

(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(k) Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(l) Install the rear No. 1 floor board.

(m) Connect the power management control ECU connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU Removal.

(b) Remove the No. 2 integration relay Removal.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





NOTICE:
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connector disconnected, DTCs will be stored. If DTCs are output, clear them using the Techstream Hybrid Battery System.

(f) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(g) Connect the power management control ECU connector.

(h) Install the No. 2 integration relay.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect connector L5 from the power management control ECU Removal.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

(c) Connect the power management control ECU connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect connector L6 from the power management control ECU Removal.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

(c) Connect the power management control ECU connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Remove the No. 2 integration relay Removal.

(b) Remove the rear No. 1 floor board Removal.

(c) Disconnect connector S14 from the battery cooling blower assembly.





(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(e) Install the No. 2 integration relay.

(f) Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(g) Install the rear No. 1 floor board.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Components

14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Remove the No. 2 integration relay Removal.

(b) Remove the rear No. 1 floor board Removal.

(c) Disconnect connector S14 from the battery cooling blower assembly.





(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(e) Install the No. 2 integration relay.

(f) Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(g) Install the rear No. 1 floor board.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the rear No. 1 floor board Removal.

(b) Disconnect connector S14 from the battery cooling blower assembly.





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(d) Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(e) Install the rear No. 1 floor board.

NG -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

OK -- REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)

16. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NEXT -- REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)

17. REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

Components

NEXT -- REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)