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TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored




TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE:

- Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. If multiple DTCs are present, including B1178, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
If only DTC B1178 is present, continue with the following troubleshooting.
- If the TPMS control unit was replaced, the TPMS indicator will be on until all four sensor ID codes are learned.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�

NO -

Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.

3. Check the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�

NO -

Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.

4. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 1 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.�

7. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 4.





Is there 0.1 V or more?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G401).�

NO -

Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview. If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control Service and Repair, and recheck.�