Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Symptom Troubleshooting




VSA System Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off

ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 7.

3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

4. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 40 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.

NO -

Install a new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 5.

5. Reconnect all connectors.

6. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator, and the VSA indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Do the indicators come on then go off?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete.

NO -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If it is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 40 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 43 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G402).

12. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector Service and Repair.

13. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal and gauge control module 36P connector terminal (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If it is OK, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.