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Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting




Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Check the No. 7 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 7 (30 A) and the No. 36 (10 A) fuses circuit.

2. Remove the A/C condenser fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Replace the A/C condenser fan relay.

3. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Turn on the A/C.

6. Check the FAN LOW CTRL in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS.

Is the FAN LOW CTRL on?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Substitute a known-good PCM, and retest. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

7. Measure the voltage between A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.

8. Connect A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.





Does the A/C condenser and radiator fans run on low?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Go to step 17.

9. Disconnect the jumper wire.

10. Measure the voltage between A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Go to step 35.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay.

13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

14. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).

15. Connect PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.





16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Do the A/C condenser and radiator fans run on low?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 4. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan relay and the PCM.

17. Disconnect the jumper wire.

18. Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay.

19. Disconnect the A/C condenser fan 2P connector.

20. Set the A/C button and fan control button ON.

21. Measure the voltage between A/C condenser fan 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan relay and the A/C condenser fan.

22. Set the A/C button and fan control dial OFF, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

23. Reconnect the A/C condenser fan 2P connector.

24. Connect A/C condenser fan 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.





25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then set the A/C button and fan control button ON.

Does the A/C condenser fan run at high speed?

YES -

Go to step 26.

NO -

Replace the A/C condenser fan motor.

26. Set the A/C button and fan control dial to OFF, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

27. Disconnect the jumper wire.

28. Remove the fan control relay from the under-hood relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 29.

NO -

Replace the fan control relay.

29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then set the A/C button and fan control button ON.

30. Measure the voltage between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 31.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan and the fan control relay.

31. Set the A/C button and fan control button OFF, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

32. Disconnect the radiator fan 2P connector.

33. Check for continuity between fan control relay 5P socket terminal No. 4 and radiator fan 2P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 34.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the fan control relay and the radiator fan.

34. Check for continuity between radiator fan 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the radiator fan motor.

NO -

Check for an open in the wire between radiator fan and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201.

35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

36. Remove A/C diode A from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

37. Using the diode setting () on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between A/C diode A terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there current flow in only one direction?

YES -

Go to step 38.

NO -

Replace A/C diode A.

38. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

39. Measure the voltage between A/C diode A 2P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and A/C diode A.