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Keyless Entry Module: Testing and Inspection

Security Control Units Input Test

NOTE:
- If security works when looking the vehicle with the key in the driver's door, but not with the remote, go to keyless receiver unit input test.
- These tests cover the door, driver's, and passenger's multiplex control units.

1. Before testing the power door lock and security control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.

Driver's Unit:

2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.




3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.




4. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box sockets.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK go to step 5.




5. Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. For driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.

Passenger's Unit:

6. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.




7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.




8. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors and the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box sockets.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.




9. Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
For passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location.

NOTE: When testing passenger's door lock knob switches, begin with all doors locked, then test one at a time.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.

Door Unit:

10. Remove the door multiplex control unit, and disconnect its connector.




11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.




12. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit, make these input tests at the connector.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.




13. Reconnect the door multiplex control unit 20P connector, and perform the following input tests at the connector.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.

14. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.