Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Charging Circuit Troubleshooting

Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

If the charging system indicator does not come on or does not go off, or the battery is dead or low, test the following items in the order listed:
- Battery
- Charging system indicator
- Alternator and regulator circuit
- Alternator control system

Charging System Indicator Test

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 6.

2. Start the engine.

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES - Turn the ignition switch OFF, and repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the gauge assembly.

NO - Go to step 9.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.




8. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check for a blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and a blown charging system light bulb. If the fuse and bulb are OK, repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the gauge assembly and/or the gauge assembly and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.




9. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to Alternator and Regulator Circuit Test.

NO - Check for a blown No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and No. 92 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse holder 3. If the fuses are OK, repair an open in the wire between the alternator and auxiliary fuse holder 3, or auxiliary fuse holder 3 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.