Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

2004-2005 Models

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 3.

2. Start the engine.

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.

Does the charging system indicator flash?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the gauge control module.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




7. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Check for a blown No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the alternator and under-dash fuse/relay box.

8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).




10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (E11).




11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (E11).

NO - Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting.