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Power Mirror Circuit Input Test

Power Mirror Circuit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing the power mirror circuit unit, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the left side kick panel.
3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P).






4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. Reconnect the connector to the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.






Driver's MPCS Unit

6. Remove the driver's door panel.
7. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P).






8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.

9. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.






Front Passenger's MPCS Unit

10. Remove the front passenger's door panel.
11. Disconnect the front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P).






12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 13.

13. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.






14. If multiple failure are found on the more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failure are related to particular control unit, replace the control unit.