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Control Unit Input Test

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE:
- Before testing the reminder system control unit, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing the reminder system control unit, troubleshoot the F-CAN system first, using gauge control module self-diagnosis function.

MICU (Common Test)

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the left kick panel.
2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, P and Q.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.






GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (Common Test)

5. Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (12P) and B (24P).

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






6. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 7.

7. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to the appropriate input test.
- Key-in reminder, go to step 8.
- Parking brake reminder, go to step 9.
- Lights-on reminder, do the combination switch control unit input test and the combination light switch test.
- Seat belt reminder, do the seat belt buckle switch test.






Key-in reminder

8. Reconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.






Parking Brake Reminder

9. Reconnect the gauge control module connectors, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the gauge control module.