DTC 138
DTC 138: Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck OFF (Software)1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the No. 12 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in the fuse circuit.
3. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
4. Measure voltage between brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 12 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the brake pedal position switch.
5. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
7. Check for continuity between brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 40.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the brake pedal position switch.
8. Do the brake pedal position switch test.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the brake pedal position switch.
9. Substitute a known-good PCM.
10. Start the engine, then press the brake pedal slowly and hard.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 138 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit and retest.
NO - Replace the original PCM.