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Control Motor Power Supply Circuit Troubleshooting

Control Motor Power Supply Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

2. Remove the control motor relay, and test it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Replace the control motor relay.

3. Measure the voltage between body ground and the control motor relay 4P connector No. 1 and No. 4 terminals individually.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the control motor relay.

4. Disconnect the climate control unit 40P connector.
5. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the climate control unit 40P connector and the control motor relay 4P connector.






Is there continuity?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 40P connector and at the control motor relay. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.

NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the control motor relay and the climate control unit.